When should the validity of the green certification of school staff be checked?

When should the validity of the green certification of school staff be checked?
(Reading time: 1 - 2 minutes)

After providing Sidi to school managers, more than a month after Decree Law 111/2021, knowing that infinite abuses would occur in the meantime, the Ministry of Education deigned to clarify a very important point of the Green Pass verification. for school staff: the operations to verify the COVID-19 green certifications must be carried out before the personnel access the premises where the service is provided.

In our opinion, this attitude of the State denotes a conscious desire to punish the workers in the school sector and the question arises: does it also apply to workers subject to Law Decree 127/2021? Great government, great ministers, just worthy ...

Here is the FAQ:


Management of the green pass

When should the validity of the green certification of school staff be checked? (update 04 October 2021)

The art. 9-ter of Legislative Decree 22 April 2021, n. 52 provides for the obligation, for all school staff of the national education system, to possess and exhibit the green COVID-19 certification.

The verification of green certifications is carried out using the "VerificationC19" app, or with the simplified method made available within the Education Information System (SIDI).

In this regard, it should be noted that art. 13, paragraph 8, of the Prime Ministerial Decree of June 17, 2021, introduced by the Prime Ministerial Decree of September 10, 2021, clarifies that this check takes place daily "before the access of the personnel concerned to the office where they work". Likewise, the note MI 9 September 2021, n. 953, point I, provides that the check on the possession of the COVID-19 green certifications is carried out "on a daily basis and before the access of the personnel to the office where they work".

In light of the aforementioned provisions, it is noted that the verification operations of the COVID-19 green certifications must be carried out before the access of personnel to the premises where the service is provided, and must not be repeated during the course of the same. Therefore, in the event that, at the time of access to the office, the certification is "valid", the employee will be able to access regularly and carry out his activity until the end of the working day.


Source: www.earning.it